Home » Breaking News » Amazon » All About Amazon The World’s Top Amazon Marketplace Sellers 2020

Amazon » All About Amazon The World’s Top Amazon Marketplace Sellers 2020

The top 1,000 Amazon sellers worldwide updated for 2020, including country lists for every Amazon marketplace from the US to Australia.

The World’s Top Amazon Marketplace Sellers 2020

This article contains affiliate links. More information.

UPDATED: This post was updated in January 2020. Many thanks to ecommerce intelligence firm Marketplace Pulse for their help with the data.

Here’s the latest edition of the world’s top 1,000 Amazon marketplace sellers, updated from our last edition published in late 2018. There’s a breakdown for each of the fifteen Amazon marketplaces, and additional data on cross-border trade across Europe and North America.

We also publish a list of the world’s top eBay sellers.

The global 1,000 list is just below, followed by the top marketplaces overall.

Then there’s a breakdown of the top 500 sellers on Amazon’s unified marketplaces in Europe and North America. Finally, there are lists of the top 500 merchants for each of Amazon’s fifteen established marketplaces.

For the first time we have included data for Amazon Turkey, UAE and Singapore. Amazon China is not included this time as it is no longer an active marketplace.Contentshide

Who are the top 1,000 Amazon sellers?

The sellers here are ranked by feedback. We’ve used feedback received in the past 12 months, so sellers of highly seasonal products shouldn’t be at an advantage.

Feedback isn’t a direct measure of success, of course, but it is an indicator of sales volume. Amazon says that most sellers receive feedback on 10% – 20% of their sales, so the number of units sold is likely to be 5x to 10x more than the feedback shown below. This does vary very widely, however, with feedback percentages between 2.5% and 18% claimed by sellers in the comments below.

So here it is: the full list. Use the “View More” link at the bottom to load one hundred more sellers each time you click.

#M’placeStore nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1 MEDIMOPS6,300,372370,20989,64128,76295
2 Cloudtail India1,286,940216,03779,66426,80491
3 musicMagpie6,753,620210,30044,54014,00697
4 Appario Retail Pri…283,075150,77138,16013,50089
5 momox fr1,182,333142,25231,24311,09693
6 Pharmapacks957,756139,46730,8878,63392
7 World of Books Ltd2,119,679126,94425,7778,15494
8 reBuy reCommerce G…1,558,641115,19427,8188,61996
9 バリューブックス【365日毎日発送】835,17886,59518,2296,05698
10 Amazon Warehouse1,994,03081,91020,4546,53987
View More

Note: The country flags above indicate the marketplace where each seller makes most (or all) of their sales. The feedback shown is the total of feedback for all the marketplaces they sell on under the same seller account, so can include multiple marketplaces for unified European and North American accounts.

Which Amazon marketplaces have the most top sellers?

The table below shows the Amazon marketplaces with the most sellers in the top 1,000.

The top three marketplaces are the same as in 2018. The United States still dominates with 512 of the top 1,000 sellers (up from 484 in 2018). The U.K. is next with 221 (down from 260 in 2018), and again in third place is Germany with 110 sellers (up from 101 in 2018).

The U.S. gained the most sellers in the top 1,000, adding 28 to the list, a 6% increase, followed by Germany with 9 new sellers on the list (up 9%). The U.K. was the biggest loser, down 39 sellers (a loss of 15%).

Amazon Mexico now makes a showing in the top 1,000, with 3 sellers in the list whose primary marketplace is Mexico. The newest Amazon sites of Brazil, UAE, Turkey and Singapore are yet to make a showing.

Amazon Australia retains one seller in the top 1,000, Book Depository UK, although this is clearly an importer into Australia rather than a home-grown business. Mexico has three sellers in the top 1,000: Jasinber, PUBAMALL MX and Redlemon.

#MarketplaceSellersFeedback
1 US5126,519,674
2 UK2212,524,015
3 Germany1101,679,353
4 France45859,147
5 Japan42693,368
6 Italy30483,151
7 Canada19399,701
8 India10475,960
9 Spain7339,516
10 Mexico362,646
11 Australia19,901
12 Turkey0
13 Brazil0
14 United Arab Emirates0
15 Singapore0

Note: The feedback shown is the total feedback received for sales on that marketplace by the top 1,000 sellers.

Who are the top Amazon sellers in Europe?

Sellers can trade on Amazon marketplaces in the U.K., France, Germany, Spain and Italy using a single unified account. Feedback is tied to a single seller ID for sellers using unified accounts, so it’s possible to report on the proportion of feedback they have gained from each European marketplace. You can see that breakdown in the table below.

Cross-border trade remains strong, with only 25% of the 500 biggest sellers in Europe getting all their feedback from only one marketplace.

There has been a definite trend towards more European cross-border trade, as many businesses have sales quite evenly distributed across the European marketplaces. This is a big achievement when you consider the different language and marketing efforts required in these countries.

% of top 500 European sellers
No cross-border sales25%
Less than 10% cross-border sales10%
10% to 50% cross-border sales27%
More than 50% cross-border sales38%

Selling on Amazon Europe and unified accounts

Despite this trend towards more cross border trade, at first glance, seven of the top ten European sellers appear to have sales just in one marketplace. In some cases, this is because they are using a different account on each marketplace instead of one unified European account.

This year’s top seller in Europe and worldwide, MEDIMOPS, only uses that account in Germany. They sell using other accounts, under the name Momox, in France and the U.K. We interviewed Medimops/Momox founder Christian Wegner in 2015.

World of Books has different accounts for each of the five European marketplaces (although not all in the top 500). Dodax has separate accounts for the U.K., Germany, France and Italy, which are all in the top 500.

#Top m’placeStore nameFeedback
TotalGB %DE %FR %IT %ES %
1 MEDIMOPS370,209100
2 musicMagpie210,300100
3 momox fr142,252100
4 World of Books Ltd126,944100
5 reBuy reCommerce G…115,194791191
6 Amazon Warehouse81,910100
7 KW-Commerce75,6431339122017
8 OnlineMusicFilmsGa…75,636100
9 momox co uk71,521100
10 AnkerDirect64,1904043871
View More

Note: The country flags above indicate the marketplace where each seller makes most (or all) of their sales.

Who are the top Amazon sellers across North America?

Amazon has also unified its North American marketplaces, so sellers can sell across the United States, Canada and Mexico from one account. This is only the second time we have included a North American breakdown as previously there was little international trade using these unified accounts.

68% of the top 500 North American sellers still sell just on one marketplace, but this does mean that 32% now trade across multiple marketplaces, up from 25% last year.

% of top 500 North American sellers
No cross-border sales68%
Less than 10% cross-border sales21%
10% to 50% cross-border sales12%
More than 50% cross-border sales0%

It will be interesting to see if this cross-border selling follows the European trend and increases in future years, particularly as the market in Mexico matures. It is worth remembering, however, the large size differences between these economies, compared to their European counterparts.

As with the European sellers, is not always easy to identify cross-border merchants if they are not using one unified account. At first glance, six of the top ten North American sellers appear to sell on one single market. But at least two of these are not using unified accounts: Anker and etailz, who sell on both Amazon U.S. and Canada.

#Top m’placeStore nameFeedback
TotalUS %CA%MX %
1 Pharmapacks139,467973
2 AnkerDirect78,973100
3 6pm67,248100
4 Zappos65,701100
5 Decluttr Store61,657100
6 Utopia Deals56,2757921
7 Asurion, LLC53,033100
8 Spigen Inc49,663100
9 iServe48,135982
10 EPFamily Direct46,859982
View More

Top Amazon.com Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.com marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the U.S. marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other North American marketplaces using a unified account.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Pharmapacks938,279134,82630,0598,42192
2AnkerDirect897,01578,97317,2976,39698
36pm338,63367,24813,2903,99897
4Zappos212,19365,70114,9505,42498
5Decluttr Store618,16261,65712,4473,87796
6Asurion, LLC250,21053,03321,4887,68392
7Spigen Inc479,87249,66312,0773,98798
8iServe168,93647,08410,0863,24998
9EPFamily Direct130,59946,06410,0333,45296
10Better World Books1,940,30945,5188,8572,69293
View More

Top Amazon U.K. Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.co.uk marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the U.K. marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1musicMagpie6,753,620210,30044,54014,00697
2World of Books Ltd2,119,679126,94425,7778,15494
3OnlineMusicFilmsGa…507,55275,63513,9151,64597
4momox co uk727,51671,52116,1314,81594
5WeBuyBooks567,80358,38611,4993,51597
6Book Depository3,964,05654,61814,7254,75094
7awesome_books_0011,152,36133,4337,4321,92993
8all your music1,732,18833,2856,5662,09198
9DOMU UK315,82731,8396,9672,14095
10Wordery703,01630,6332,63396498
View More

Top Amazon Germany Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.de marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the German marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1MEDIMOPS6,300,370370,20789,64028,76295
2reBuy reCommerce G…1,508,94491,56023,7007,36596
3Amazon Warehouse1,994,03081,91020,4546,53987
4PEARL Versandhaus460,83038,5039,4033,18594
5ZOverstocksDE662,84131,6286,7671,98497
6CSL-Computer483,93530,9866,9922,40699
7KW-Commerce249,70029,3997,9972,96997
8AnkerDirect DE83,84227,3277,2272,68299
9-uniqueplace-206,41222,9015,8432,17395
10DEUBA GmbH & Co. KG122,46619,8544,1081,29997
View More

Top Amazon France Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.fr marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the French marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1momox fr1,182,333142,25231,24311,09693
2RecycLivre298,22441,37710,6133,75694
3dodax-online-fr329,44320,9305,6991,84898
4ZOverstocksFR331,22219,5595,0631,65993
5UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…54,44013,1373,6771,26899
6reBuy reCommerce G…29,18912,7752,04262197
7worldofbooksfr107,63911,4703,0471,03392
8Songmics61,28711,2553,0011,11897
9P & F France57,18510,2942,77983495
10Book Depository FR318,3239,6462,94194392
View More

Top Amazon Italy Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.it marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Italian marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1KW-Commerce224,61914,9884,5141,56397
2follettostore42,17512,6853,5881,06396
3Spigen Italy71,95410,2633,1101,04699
4reBuy reCommerce G…16,35810,0511,58245397
5dodax-italy96,9889,5692,06270591
6UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…48,4939,1972,58785499
7CSL-Computer79,1978,5932,26475697
8SunvalleyTek-IT115,3738,1071,11725599
9Songmics56,5647,9301,869589100
10Tipiliano8,9797,7174,0651,22489
View More

Top Amazon Spain Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.es marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Spanish marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1CABLEPELADO45,13521,3374,3121,25597
2Amazon Warehouse74,56520,5644,9231,54278
3KW-Commerce84,05212,8373,2661,24997
4REY ®86,03810,8552,62495386
5UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…33,6246,6071,63663498
6Songmics32,9056,0671,25345398
7Spigen Direct ES22,4365,8231,62061798
8CSL-Computer45,4274,9251,09038598
9longtop14,5304,86978329199
10US-ZINC12,0634,49291330667
View More

Top Amazon Canada Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.ca marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Canadian marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other North American marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1importcds__435,53927,9625,6071,96880
2Warehouse Deals63,33223,2045,2991,77383
3Rarewaves-CA90,86415,1424,2401,29696
4Spigen CANADA100,99914,8343,9351,55897
5UrbanInspirations110,11214,0574,0661,75380
6AnkerDirect-CA87,53412,5703,0101,14298
7PCAccessory_JETech…13,34812,5323,2831,29598
8Utopia Deals28,15611,9923,00295497
9USA MART14,54911,263
10Round3CA92,37811,0012,66183893
View More

Top Amazon Mexico Sellers

Here are the top 100 sellers on the Amazon.com.mx marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Mexican marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other North American marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1UGREEN GROUP LIMITED26,44112,9193,05391998
2PCAccessory_JETech…11,7917,6341,90160899
3Jasinber11,8776,7951,63056196
4PUBAMALL MX13,9856,7681,47447295
5Redlemon12,6286,0621,64750396
6Aromanza14,3125,9661,81145997
7TODOCHEAP7,7615,72910632100
8imobile mexico8,1404,9511,50840694
9I-tx Consumables e…15,7074,84372921192
10Rio Bravo8,1224,65166824788
View More

Top Amazon Brazil Sellers

Here are the top 100 sellers on the Amazon.com.br marketplace.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1LT2 SHOP6,9164,1441,26587283
2Magazine Gaya3,8372,88295233894
3Jfo Comercio2,4802,4761,22263591
4Sintomatica2,7912,02960631779
5LOJA FENIX1,6351,6351,46172498
6CICLIFE-NOVO1,3111,31146415088
7Club Net2,2621,25619786
8CHINA BR1,1121,1122511362
9Imperio Shop.1,6131,0161
10Livraria Siciliano98198195268686
View More

Top Amazon Australia Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.com.au marketplace.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Book Depository UK21,6448,7822,54792984
2BuyGlobal12,4713,37462821781
3Rarewaves UK3,8452,26962516389
4Artiss Furnishings3,5911,91550715587
5Sunvalley-Brands2,5511,74854020698
6OZSTOCK2,8341,39648314684
7Chalkys OZ1,9081,29633411471
8AMR Direct1,2721,27245918994
9Tech Vendor AU1,8511,14536316997
10Wordery AU2,2211,1322548393
View More

Top Amazon Japan Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.co.jp marketplace.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1バリューブックス【365日毎日発送】835,17886,59518,2296,05698
2もったいない本舗  ※通常24時間以…798,72577,94320,1806,79496
3ネットオフ1,072,03959,44414,2484,83197
4買取王子 本店304,85830,90615,1375,02396
5Amazonアウトレット259,46128,8668,6503,05393
6(株)ブックマーケティング280,22623,3965,7441,54398
7AnkerDirect171,84322,7446,5052,21199
8✅カウゾー(嵯峨野株式会社)214,67120,3154,7391,65098
9宅配買取のエコマケ【365日毎日発送】352,75519,8444,2701,28297
10ブックサプライ北大阪DC101,62019,5763,9161,19297
View More

Top Amazon India Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.in marketplace.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Cloudtail India1,286,940216,03779,66426,80491
2Appario Retail Pri…283,075150,77138,16013,50089
3Amazon Retail34,94125,2114,8431,72187
4Darshita Electronics76,30820,5788,4673,48486
5STPL Exclusive Onl…38,12118,3415,3662,07594
6uRead-Store23,40214,6473,2731,16488
7Amazing_Buy16,8959,7222,06968282
8Cloudtail Pantry7,3837,3834,7701,44885
9Amazon Retail Pantry6,7886,7883,8411,22082
10Mittal Books India15,5826,48254812888
View More

Top Amazon Turkey Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.com.tr marketplace.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Akilliphone14886381173
2FLO & INSTREET918431
3Joker Baby Toys10079431553
4cekuonline1096515771
5DNP Elektronik71601812100
6ProAktif5454173100
7CUPCASE7154172100
8Hocotech775110333
9kitapbulut1095113667
10OPARAYA4949
View More

Top Amazon UAE Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.ae marketplace.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…52152125793100
2Kingdisk-Store5015012397299
3SKY-TOUCH4224221072681
4GlobalDelivered4164162294384
5Jane-Shop_uae3253251244489
6Seven-113253251204691
7CarrefourUAE2962961686078
8Black Crystal LLC.290290135250
9E-winner276276914090
10HoustonSoftwareHouse26826813237100
View More

Top Amazon Singapore Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.sg marketplace.

#Store nameFeedback
Total12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1The Book Depositor…9292925744
2FF Good choice Ok20202020
3Graspwind-SG1212121
4gfdxtrstrsres111111
5SunvalleyTek-SG9981100
6Greenct9994100
7internalTest_TEXAS…88
8UnitedheartSG777580
9SPIGEN666
10UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…6663100
View More

About the Data

The top seller lists were provided by ecommerce intelligence firm Marketplace Pulse in January 2020, with further data gathering and research on cross-border selling undertaken by Web Retailer.

The list is ordered by total feedback in the last twelve months. Feedback is an indicator of sales volume, but not revenue. Not all buyers leave feedback, so the number of units sold will be higher than the volume of feedback received.

If you have any questions just let us know in the comments below!

Affiliate links in this article: Amazon seller links.

Photo: Used by kind permission of S. Pines. All rights reserved.

About

the author of 10+ books about health, civil society, popular power, uprisings, art, environment, place, pleasure, politics, hope, and memory. She is a Harper’s contributing editor.” Our company believe every person is entitled to access to credible information. That's why we select to maintain our reporting open for all readers, no matter where they live or what they can afford to pay. The MetubeOnline.com has no shareholders or billionaire proprietor, suggesting our journalism is without prejudice and also beneficial interests-- this makes us different. Our content freedom as well as freedom enables us to offer courageous examinations and also evaluation of those with political and commercial power. We can offer a voice to the oppressed and also disregarded, and assist cause a brighter, fairer future. Your support shields this. Every contribution, however huge or little, makes a difference. Assistance the MetubeOnline.com from as low as $1-- and it only takes a minute. Thanks.

Wow, This Is Amazing

Google+ Google+